Wetland Permitting
[…] Section 404(b)(1) of the CWA allows the Federal Government to develop guidelines for permitting discharges of dredged and fill material into waters of the US.   The current manifestation of these guideline (published in 2008) were developed based on the concept that the discharge “will not have an unacceptable adverse impact either individually or in combination with known and/or probable impacts of other activities affecting the ecosystems of concern” (40 CFR 230.1(c)) and that “degradation or destruction of special aquatic sites, such as the filling operations in wetlands, is considered to be among the most severe environmental impacts covered by these Guidelines” (40 CFR 230.1(d)).

USACE Section 404 Permit Evaluation

The USACE considers four primary factors in determining the issuance of a Section 404 permit:

  1. Is there a practical alternative with less impact to the aquatic system?